Alumni Updates

Zhe Cheng (PhD) – Postdoc at UIUC with Prof. David Cahill.
Darshan G Pahinkar (Postdoc)– Assistant professor at Florida Tech.
Luke Yates (PhD) – Post-Doctoral Fellow at Sandia National Labs, Albuquerque, NM.
Michael Sulkis (MS) – Mechanical Engineer at Apple, Cupertino, CA.
Kyungjin Kim (PhD) – Scientist at EPFL, Switzerland.
Georges Pavlidis (PhD) – NRC Post Doctoral Fellow at National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg (MD).
• Ankit Singh (PhD) – Intel, Hillsboro (OR).
• Minseok Ha (PhD) – Intel, Pheonix (AZ).
Brian Foley (Post-Doc) – Assistant Professor, Pennsylvania State University, University Park (PA).
• Wale Odukomaiya (PhD) – National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden (CO).
• Waylon Puckett (MS) – Mechanical engineer at AR Modular RF, Seattle (WA).
• Kenechi Agbim (MS) – PhD student at Rice University, Houston (TX).
Anne Mallow (PhD) – Sandia National Laboratories
Hyungchul Kim (PhD) – Process Engineer at Intel Corporation (OR)
• Namsu Kim (PhD) – Assistant Professor at Konkuk University (Korea)
• Yongjin Kim (PhD) – Senior Researcher at Korea Institute of Machinery & Materials (KIMM) (Korea)
Sukwon Choi (PhD) – Assistant Professor at Penn State Univ (PA); awarded the AFOSR Young Investigator Award in 2016
• Fatma Nazli Donmezer (PhD) – former Assistant Professor at Middle Eastern Technical University from 2014 – 2017 (Turkey); currently an Assistant Professor at Boğaziçi University
• Shweta Natarajan (Master’s)- Engagement Manager at McKinsey (GA)
• Thomas Beechem (PhD) – Senior Technical Staff at Sandia National Laboratories (NM)
• Xiuping (Yvette) Chen (Master’s) – Thermal Engineer at Raytheon (MA)
• Jason Jones (Master’s) – RF Hardware Engineer at Northrop Grumman Corporation (MA)
• Yishak Habtemichael (Master’s) – Product Development Engineer at Ford Motor Company (MI)
• Samuel Haidong Kim (Master’s)
• Mark Abel (Master’s)
• Ashante’ Allen (Master’s)
• Erik Sunden (Master’s)
• Robert Cross (Master’s)
• Mark Gleva (Master’s)
• Premkumar Nagarathnam (Master’s)
William James (Master’s)
• Kenechi Agbim (Master’s)
• Kirkland Malcolm (Master’s)
• John Harold Taphouse (PhD)
• Anuradha Bulusu (Post Doc)
• Anusha Venkatachalam (PhD)
• Bobby Watkins (PhD)
• Jimmy Granstrom (PhD)
• Adam Christensen (PhD)
• Abraham Greenstein (PhD)
• Yeny Hudiono (PhD)
• Roderick Jackson (PhD)
• Hossein Sojoudi (PhD)
• Parisa Pourshahid Saeed Abadi (PhD)

 

George Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering